Frankincense Essential Oil
By Shan Silva
The frankincense tree grows in India and Middle Eastern and African countries, including Oman, Egypt, and Saudi
Arabia. It's milky white resin hardens into orange-brown ''tears,'' which when steamed produce an essential oil
with a fresh, woody, fragrance with balsamic, smokey tones. Frankincense has been used for centuries in
purification rites of Judaic, Christian and Islamic religions to remove negativity and was a gift of the Magi to
the infant Jesus. This oil, used as a disinfectant and perfume fixative, is also an ingredient for incense.
Generally, it is calming, uplifting and rejuvenating.
Medicinal power of this essential oil
This oil has been treasured for centuries and was burnt as the original incense to assuage the gods, as well as
being one of the three gifts to the infant Jesus. It was also used by many cultures to treat almost all known
Frankincense is one of the best essential oils for skin care, an excellent therapy for dry, sensitive or mature
skin that has lost its elasticity. This oil is used to restore skin tone and prevent wrinkles. It also helps reduce
scars and stretch marks. Additionally, frankincense oil is helpful in the treatment of asthma, bronchitis, coughing
spell, sinusitis, cold and sore throat. Medical research was conducted in 2008 at the University of Connecticut and
the U.C. Davis in California, using a frankincense compound to successfully treat osteoarthritis of the knee.
More medicinal power of this essential oil
This is the most valuable essential oil for inducing slow, deep breathing, alleviating fear and developing
courage and emotional strength. It is also an aid for eliminating sadness, anxiety, nervous tension, stress, and
nightmares. Frankincense inspires prayer, meditation and mystical states of mind.
Author Sites: Aromatherapy Beauty and Aromatherapy eBooks
Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Shan_Silva
page | Bookmark this page